Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4
Francis Haserot Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.039
Scope and Contents
Contains a manuscript entitled "Contradiction and Life," written by Francis Haserot.
Dates:
circa 1936-1947
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
David L. Holmes Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.070
Scope and Contents
This collection includes correspondence, remarks at events such as commencements and award dinners by Professor David Holmes, material related to the Bishop James Madison Society, a draft of a paper related to the 1970s-early 1980s stadium expansion controversy at William and Mary, and projects by students of College of William and Mary Professor David Holmes. Acc. 2011.370: Contains on-site research papers and a videocassette concerning the colonial countryside and Victorian towns and...
Dates:
1974-2011
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Charles L. Quittmeyer Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.029
Scope and Contents
The collection includes: notes and background materials gathered by Professor Charles Quittmeyer for use in writing his work "The Development of Business Administration as a Field of Study at William and Mary" (1984); course materials and syllabi; student papers; office files; and other material.
Dates:
1967-1985
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Silas Totten Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.031
Scope and Contents
This collection contains letters, diaries, speeches, and other material written by Silas totten, a professor at the College of William and Mary. Included in the collection is a letter from Silas Totten to Ebenezer Faxon requesting him to come to the college and draw architectural plans for a new college building after the 1859 fire. Other letters in the collection were written by and to members of the Totten family. A certificate of Silas Totten's admission to the Holy Order of Priests and...
Dates:
1845-1916
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center